Privacy Policy

Agreement


By accessing the Evolute Mobile App (the “App”), you agree to the information and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using the App. This privacy policy can be updated at any time. By continuing to use the App and its services, we assume that you have taken note.

General information
Evolute AG as the operator of this App takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect and process your data confidentially and in accordance with the current provisions of theSwiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and the General European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") as well as this privacy policy. The following explains how your personal data is collected and processed during your usage of the App as well as when a registration takes place.
Your data will be processed and stored in Switzerland. If you use the Analytics software of the App (as set out in the table below), then some of the data will be processed according to Google’s Firebase data policy and will be processed also outside of Switzerland.


Which kind of data is collected, how and for what purpose
When visiting and/or subscribing to our App, Evolute sees the server log files and collects suchlog files.
The additional functionalities based on Google Analytics are collected and processed by Google according to its data policy (see above). Evolute has access to the respective data but will not store them. The data collected and processed by Google Analytics may include:
1. Google Analytics for Firebase:
Mobile advertising IDs
• Identifier for vendor
• Instance IDs
• Analytics App Instance IDs (*Kindly note this data is collected automatically and it includes
   data like age, country, gender, interests, etc.)
Additional data
2. Firebase Crash Reporting:
• Instance IDs
• Crash traces
3. Cloud Functions for Firebase
• IP addresses


Your data is collected and processed for improving the functioning of this App as well as for the technical administration, analysis and further development of the App.

Your data will only be kept by Evolute for as long as there is a (i) legal basis (e.g. consent) or (ii) it is necessary for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes. The data collected and processed
when using Google Analytics will be handled according to their privacy policy.


Other parties having access to the collected information
Besides Evolute and Google, your personal data will not be made available to a third party. Kindly note that your asset manager with whom you have entered into an advisory or asset management agreement and who provided you with this App has already access to the relevant personal data, as provided by you. Your asset manager does not see log files or the date of Google Analytics.


Otherwise, your data will only be provided to third parties if such disclosure is prescribed or permitted by applicable law, e.g. to supervisory or other authorities.


Data security
In order to protect your personal data, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures.


Please note that any data transmission on the Internet is generally not secure. Unfortunately,
absolute protection is technically not possible.


Termination/Cancellation
If you no longer use this App your usage related data such as log files will be stored. If you wish to delete them from our data base, then please send a corresponding e-mail to welcome@evolute.com. With respect to data processed according to Google Analytics we refer you to the Google Analytics privacy policy (see above).


Exercise of your rights

In accordance with data protection law, you have the right to obtain information at any time about the personal data processed and collected by us, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us, deletion of this (unless processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims). You may request the disclosure of personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location as well as restrictions on data processing. You also have the right to revoke your consent given to us at any time. As a result, we have to stop the data processing based on this consent and, in particular, we can no longer provide you with the services contained in this App. For the above requests, please send us a corresponding email to welcome@evolute.com.


If you do not agree to our data processing, you can notify the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the responsible supervisory authorities in the EU at any time.


Contact
You can contact us about personal data at any time at the following address welcome@evolute.com.