Data protection declaration

Agreement
By accessing the Evolute AG website, you agree to the information and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this data protection declaration. If you do not agree, please refrain from using our entire website. This data protection declaration can be updated at any time. By continuing to use the website and our services, we assume that you have taken note.

General information
Evolute AG as the operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect and process your data confidentially and in accordance with the current provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and the General European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") as well as this data protection declaration. The following explains how your personal data is collected and processed during your visit to this website as well as when a registration takes place.

Our website is generally accessible without providing your personal data.

Your data will be processed in Switzerland and stored in data centers in the United States.

Which kind of data is collected, how and for what purpose
When visiting our website, the hosting provider of our website, HubSpot, Inc. automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files that your browser transmits to us. These are usually:

  • IP address
  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request

The information/data mentioned is neither assigned to specific persons nor linked to data from other sources. However, we reserve the right to review this data subsequently if we become aware of any concrete indications of illegal use.

Our hosting provider HubSpot is located in the United States. All data of this website is stored there. HubSpot has a robust data protection program certified according to Privacy Shield, which is also oriented towards the data hosting requirements of Switzerland and the EU. You can find out more about HubSpot by clicking on the following link: https://www.hubspot.com .

We also collect the personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you register to receive our blog/newsletter on our website or when you contact us by e-mail (especially e-mail address, name).

Your data is collected and processed for communication purposes, in particular when we inform you about our services and products, as well as for the technical administration, analysis and further development of our website and for the maintenance of our contact database and for marketing purposes.

This data will only be kept by us for as long as there is a (i) legal basis (e.g. consent) or (ii) it is necessary for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes.

Other parties having access to the collected information
With the exception of the provider of our website, we do not make your personal data available to third parties unless disclosure is prescribed or permitted by the applicable law, e.g. to supervisory or other authorities.

Data security
In order to protect your personal data, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures.
Please note that any data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) is generally not secure and we accept no liability for data transmitted to us via the Internet. Unfortunately, absolute protection is technically not possible.

All information does not apply to the websites of third parties and the corresponding links given on our website. Evolute AG assumes no responsibility and liability for these.

Cookies, Google Analytics and Social Media Plug-Ins

Cookies
Our website uses so-called tracking technologies such as "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse the use of the website. Cookies serve in particular to improve our website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. More detailed information on cookies and how they work can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org .

Google Analytics
This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You can find out about Google's use of the data by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.ch/policies/privacy/partners .

We do not use the information and personal data collected by Google Analytics to identify individuals unless we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Social media plug-ins
We use plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on our website. This can be seen for you in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our site and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this operator according to its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from him.

Registration to receive more information about our products
If you would like to contact us, we need your e-mail address and your name or, if you register for our blog/newsletter, your e-mail address for our reply. These data are needed by us for the answer of your inquiry and/or the dispatch of the blog/newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the information at any time by e-mail.

The registrations for the receipt of the blog/newsletter as well as for the contact request are logged in order to be able to prove the registration and request process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the time of registration and confirmation as well as the establishment of contact.

Termination/Cancellation
If you no longer wish to receive the blog/newsletter, you can revoke your consent at any time. You will then no longer receive any information and you will be deleted from our database. Please send the corresponding email to welcome@evolute.com. The same applies if you wish to delete your data provided to us in connection with an enquiry via our contact.

Legal basis General Data Protection Regulation
In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) applicable from 25 May 2018, we inform you that your consent to the dispatch of our blog/newsletter and our reply to your contact request to the e-mail address you have provided is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO. The use of the corresponding mailing list and the reply is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure website and system that serves our business interests but also meets the expectations of our users and clients.

Exercise of your rights
In accordance with data protection law, you have the right to obtain information at any time about the personal data processed and collected by us, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us, deletion of this (unless processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims). You may request the disclosure of personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location as well as restrictions on data processing. You also have the right to revoke your consent given to us at any time. As a result, we have to stop the data processing based on this consent and, in particular, we can no longer send you the blog/newsletter.

If you do not agree to our data processing, you can notify the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the responsible supervisory authorities in the EU at any time.

Contact
You can contact us about personal data at any time at the address given in the contact form .